Washtenaw County v. State Tax Commission
[…] Safran Printing Co v Detroit, 88 Mich App 376, 379; 276 NW2d 602 (1979). Since the bulk of properties sold in late 1981 and early 1982 were not sold under conventional financing arrangements but were sold on land contract or other seller financed inducements, appellants conclude, the land contract or other seller financed type sale must be discounted to arrive at true cash value.

A second rationale advanced by appellants why, as a matter of law, price enhancement resulting from SCEPE or "creative financing” prices must be excluded from assessed value is that under MCL 211.27(3); MSA 7.27(3) the Legislature clearly intended to exclude from the basic sales price *549amounts paid by buyers for favorable financing. The relevant portion of the statute referred to reads as follows:

"(3) Beginning December 31, 1978, a city or township assessor, a county equalization department or the state tax commission before utilizing real estate sales data on real property purchases, including purchases by land contract, for the purpose of determining assessments or in making sales ratio studies for the purpose of assessing or equalizing assessments shall exclude from the sales data the following amounts to the extent that the amounts are included in the real property purchase price and are so identified in the real estate sales data or certified to the assessor as provided in subdivision (d):
"(a) Amounts paid for obtaining ñnancing of the purchase price of the property or the last conveyance of the property. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

Despite the excellence of appellants’ briefs and oral argument on this issue of first impression, I am not persuaded. My reasons follow.