Washtenaw County v. State Tax Commission
[…] As noted earlier, this issue was not addressed by Lapeer County but was raised by Oakland and *554Washtenaw Counties. The issue was extensively addressed in the briefs of amici curiae. Defendant STC argues that only a 30-month study and a 12-month study are permitted by the Assessor’s Manual and consequently no county should be allowed to use a study of lesser duration or ascribe heavier weight to sales made closest to tax day, December 31, 1981. According to the STC, sales made at Christinas time and New Years are highly suspect sales and generally too few to justify weighting.

Under MCL 211.2; MSA 7.2, the taxable status of property is to be determined for the 1982 tax year as of December 31, 1981:

"The taxable status of persons and real and personal property shall be determined as of each December 31, which shall be deemed the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding. No assessing officer shall be restricted to any particular period in the preparation of the assessment roll but may survey, examine or review properties at any time prior to or after the tax day.”