Washtenaw County v. State Tax Commission
[…] "(a) Amounts paid for obtaining ñnancing of the purchase price of the property or the last conveyance of the property. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

Despite the excellence of appellants’ briefs and oral argument on this issue of first impression, I am not persuaded. My reasons follow.

First, the term "true cash value” appearing in Const 1963, art 9, § 3, does not stand alone but must be read in context with the qualifying language "the legislature shall provide”. The constitutional language reads:

"The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments.” (Emphasis supplied.)

To this end, the Legislature provided a definition of true cash value in § 27(1) of the general property act, MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1). It reads: