Washtenaw County v. Saline River Intercounty Drainage Board
[…] This petition is filed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 21 of Act 40 of the Public Acts of 1956, as amended, with said project being necessary for the public health."

[3] Section 513 states in pertinent part:

"Whenever it shall be necessary for the public health to locate, establish and construct an intercounty drain * * *." MCLA 280.513; MSA 11.1513.

Similarly, § 541 reads in part:

"A petition meeting the requirements of this chapter as to petitioners, execution and filing may request, for reasons of public health, that jurisdiction be assumed * * *." MCLA 280.541; MSA 11.1541.

[4] We use the term "companion provision" because sections 541-545 were added to the Drain Code of 1956 by 1965 PA 194, § 1.

[5] MCLA 280.533(3); MSA 11.1533(3).