148 P.3d 790 | Nev. | 2006
[…] Ferreira v. Rancocas Orthopedic, 836 A.2d 779, 783 (N.J. 2003).
Id. at 783-84.
Apa v. Rotman, 680 N.E.2d 801, 804 (Ill. App. Ct. 1997).
Id. The court further stated, “[T]he technical requirements of the statute should not be mechanically applied to deprive a plaintiff of his substantive rights.” Id.
Id. at 804; Common v. West Suburban Hosp. Med. Center, 704 N.E.2d 731, 739 (Ill. App. Ct. 1998).
Dissenting Opinion
with whom Douglas, J., agrees, dissenting:
In my view, a proper construction of NRS 41A.071, a statute in derogation of the common law, compels a result opposite to that reached today by the majority.
NRS 41A.071 provides as follows:
If an action for medical malpractice or dental malpractice is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.
NRS 41A.071 does not state that a complaint filed in violation of it is void; rather, it requires the district court to dismiss the action when such violations are identified. This renders the noncompliant