Washington v. State ex rel. Department of Corrections
[…] The trial court gave the prison officials 30 days after the petition had been filed to respond. It also found that any previous motions concerning discovery or motions to dismiss would be considered moot, and that the parties could file such motions after the amended petition was filed. Consequently, it is Washington’s amended petition which was filed in January of 1995, and the prison officials’ subsequent motion to dismiss/motion for summary judgment which was filed on February 23, 1995, which are at issue here.

.Title 12 O.S.1991 § 2012 provides in pertinent part:

"... (B) Every defense, in law or in fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: ...
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted; ...”

.The trial court's March 2, 1995, order provides:

“Comes on for consideration of the Defendant's Motion to Dismiss. This Court hs [sic] reviewed the entire file and considered all pleadings therein.