Washington v. State
[…] State, 276 Ga. 606, 607 (1) (581 SE2d 35) (2003), the essential requirement of the rule of lenity is that both crimes could be proved with the same evidence. Id. at 609 (2).

*573(Emphasis in original.) Quaweay v. State, 274 Ga. App. 657, 658 (618 SE2d 707) (2005). Viewing the record as a whole, it is apparent that the same evidence could be used to prove both the offense of possession of tools for the commission of crime and the offense of possession of a drug related object.

OCGA§ 16-13-32.2 (a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use, or possess with the intent to use, any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.

OCGA § 16-7-20 (a) provides:

A person commits the offense of possession of tools for the commission of crime when he has in his possession any tool, explosive, or other device commonly used in the commission of burglary, theft, or other crime with the intent to make use thereof in the commission of a crime.

The evidence showed that Washington had in his possession a “device commonly used in the commission of’ a crime, possession (by ingestion) of a controlled substance. But the evidence also showed that Washington possessed, with the intent to use, an “object... for the purpose of... injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body... a controlled substance.” Using this evidence, a rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Washington’s conduct violated both OCGA § 16-7-20, a felony, and OCGA§ 16-13-32.2, a misdemeanor.