Washington v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

I. WHETHER THE STATE PROVED THAT THE BUILDING WAS A DWELLING

¶ 7. Washington contends the State failed to prove that the building he was convicted of burglarizing was in fact a dwelling. He claims that because the building's owner, Ms. Ingram, only stayed there occasionally during her visits to Mississippi, it is not a dwelling within the meaning of the burglary statute. In support of his claim, Washington points to the fact that the building lacked a working refrigerator and stove.

¶ 8. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (Supp. 1999) provides that "[e]very person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another ... and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years." A dwelling house is defined as "[e]very building joined to, immediately connected with, or being part of the dwelling house...." Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-31 (Rev.1994). Washington argues that the home was too infrequently occupied to qualify as a dwelling in that Ms.