Washington v. State
[…] Would that be sufficient under the Anders and Causey mandates, since defendants are not entitled to counsel in collateral proceedings,[7] and may not understand or know how to seek collateral relief? As a practical matter, is this procedure truly economic of judicial time and energy, since it will require duplicate consideration by another set of courts to resolve a matter we could address instanter? Does the Criminal Appeal Reform Act truly mandate this result? Section 924.051(3) provides:

An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review *1190 of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court, or if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. (emphasis supplied).

Accordingly, we certify to the Florida Supreme Court the following question of great public importance: