238 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Before addressing the plaintiffs’ claims, it is useful to trace the history of the legislation regarding the moni
In 1971, the legislature, in seeking to regulate the conduct of the law enforcement officials whom it specifically had exempted from the eavesdropping statutes two years earlier, enacted the wiretapping statutes. Public Acts 1971, No. 68. General Statutes § 54-41b provides that “[t]he chief state’s attorney or the state’s attorney for the judicial district in which the interception is to be conducted may make application to a panel of judges for an order authorizing the interception of any wire communication by investigative officers having responsibility for the investigation of offenses as to which the application is made when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of offenses involving gambling, bribery, violations of section 53-395, violations of section 2 la-277 or felonious crimes of violence. ”
In addition to the procedural requirements, the wiretapping statutes also provide for certain criminal sanctions against the unauthorized disclosure or receipt of information derived from intercepted communications by investigative officers.