238 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1996
[…] And it is at this point that we should draw the line.” 14 S. Proc., Pt. 2, 1971 Sess., pp. 876-77. Senator Lawrence J. DeNardis, another opponent of the 1971 wiretapping legislation, also spoke of fears inherent in a society where people are afraid to speak on the
C
The plaintiffs’ final statutory claim is that the department regulations pertaining to the monitoring and recording of nonprivileged telephone calls violate General Statutes § 19a-583, which provides in relevant part that, except in specified circumstances, “[n]o person who obtains confidential HIV-related information may disclose, or be compelled to disclose, such information.” The plaintiffs argue that those inmates who are HIV positive are compelled by department regulations to disclose confidential HIV information. We disagree.
Those inmates who are HIV positive are not “compelled” to disclose any information pertaining to their condition to any party.