238 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1996
[…] “(b) Tampering with private communications is a class A misdemeanor.
“Sec. 53a-189. Eavesdropping: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation.
“(b) Eavesdropping is a class D felony.”
The relevant wiretapping statutes provide as follows:
“Sec. 54-41a. Definitions. The following words and phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
“(1) ‘Wire communication’ means any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of telephone or telegraph between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign communications;
“(2) ‘Intercept’ means the intentional overhearing or recording of a wire communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device;
“(3) ‘Electronic, mechanical or other device’ means any device or appara