238 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 54-41p (d) criminalizes the unauthorized disclosure of any information received via an intercepted wire communication, by providing that “[a]ny investigative officer who discloses the contents of any intercepted wire communication or evidence derived therefrom (1) to any person not authorized to receive such information or (2) in a manner otherwise than authorized by this chapter shall be guilty of a class D felony.” General Statutes § 54-41t makes it a class C felony for “[a]ny investigative officer [to intercept] the wire communications of any person in violation of the provisions of this chapter . . . .” For purposes of the wiretapping statutes, the term “investigative officer” includes only Connecticut state police officers, certain inspectors of the division of criminal justice, municipal police officers who are assigned to the statewide narcotics task force or the statewide organized