238 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1996
[…] In addition to the procedural requirements, the wiretapping statutes also provide for certain criminal sanctions against the unauthorized disclosure or receipt of information derived from intercepted communications by investigative officers. General Statutes § 54-41p (d) criminalizes the unauthorized disclosure of any information received via an intercepted wire communication, by providing that “[a]ny investigative officer who discloses the contents of any intercepted wire communication or evidence derived therefrom (1) to any person not authorized to receive such information or (2) in a manner otherwise than authorized by this chapter shall be guilty of a class D felony.” General Statutes § 54-41t makes it a class C felony for “[a]ny investigative officer [to intercept] the wire communications of any person in violation of the provisions of this chapter . . . .” For purposes of the wiretapping statutes, the term “investigative officer” includes only Connecticut