Washington v. Commonwealth
[…] He does not challenge his misdemeanor conviction for resisting arrest. Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 508.025 relates to third-degree assault and states in pertinent part: “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: 1. A state, county, city, or federal peace officer[.]” (Emphasis added.) KRS 508.030 relates to fourth-degree assault and states in pertinent part: “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: (a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person .... ” (Emphasis added.)

Washington asserts that he is a large man and argues that “if he was assaulting anyone, it is incredible that the officers received barely more than a few scratches.”