Washington v. Com.
[…] Auth. v. Board of Supervisors, 263 Va. 349, 353, 559 S.E.2d 621, 623 (2002).

With these basic principles in mind, we review Washington's assignments of error.

A. CODE § 19.2-297.1 AND THE BIFURCATED TRIAL STATUTE

Washington asks us to determine, as a question of first impression, the relationship between Code § 19.2-297.1 and § 19.2-295.1 in the context of when the evidence of prior criminal convictions is to be introduced at trial. These statutes were contained in the same bill enacted during the 1994 session of the General Assembly. See 1994 Acts ch. 828 (S.B. 115).

Code § 19.2-297.1, commonly denominated as the Three Strikes Law, reads in pertinent part as follows:

A. Any person convicted of two or more separate acts of violence when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme, and who has been at liberty as defined in § 53.1-151 between each conviction, shall, upon conviction of a third or subsequent act of violence, be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not have all or any portion of the sentence suspended, provided it is admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been previously convicted of two or more such acts of violence. For the purposes of this section, "act of violence" means (i) any one of the following violations of Chapter 4 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.) of Title 18.2:
. . . .
d. Any malicious felonious assault or malicious bodily wounding under Article 4 (§ 18.2-51 et seq.);
e. Robbery under § 18.2-58 and carjacking under § 18.2-58.1;
. . . .