Washington Trust Co. v. Smith
[…] Id., 338.

The sale has been ordered stayed pending the resolution of all appeals.

The Appellate Court opinion refers to motions made by Spicer and Holstein requesting that they be made parties for purposes of taking an appeal. Although the trial court originally granted these motions, it subsequently vacated its orders on the ground that such an order was not required in order for Spicer and Holstein to take this appeal.

General Statutes § 52-107, containing nearly identical language, provides in relevant part: “If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party.”

Rule 24 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part: “Intervention

“(a) Intervention of Right.