Washington Trust Co. v. Smith
[…] Tucker, 13 Conn. App. 239, 247, 536 A.2d 962, cert. denied, 207 Conn. 805, 540 A.2d 373 (1988) (“[u]nder Connecticut law, a judicial sale becomes complete and creates a legal right to obligations among parties when it is confirmed and ratified by the court”).

This case law is consistent with the implicit assumption in a related statute, which recognizes that the foreclosed property may be redeemed at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale by the trial court. Specifically, General Statutes § 49-25 provides in pertinent part that “[u]pon motion of the owner of the equity of redemption, the court shall appoint a second appraiser in its decree. If the plaintiff is the purchaser at sale, or if the property is redeemed at any time prior to the approval of the sale, or if for any reason the sale does not take place, the expense of the sale and appraisal or appraisals shall be paid by the plaintiff and be taxed with the costs of the case. . . .” (Emphasis added.)