Washington State Motorcycle Dealers Ass'n v. State
[…] Since, in this case, *691 the Legislature failed to exercise its constitutional prerogative and call itself back in session to deal with the Governor's vetoes, I would reverse in part the holding of the trial court and affirm all of the Governor's vetoes.

UTTER, J., concurs with DOLLIVER, J.

NOTES

[1] Laws of 1985, ch. 472; Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 3333, 49th Legislature (1982).

[2] Laws of 1985, ch. 472.

[3] Original text — Const. art. 3, § 12. "Veto Power — Every act which shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor. If he approves, he shall sign it; but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that house in which it shall have originated, which house shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to reconsider. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to pass the bill it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the members present, it shall become a law; but in all cases the vote of both houses shall be determined by the yeas and nays, and the names of the members voting for or against the bill shall be entered upon the journal of each house respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by the governor within five days, Sundays excepted, after it shall be presented to him, it shall become a law without his signature, unless the general adjournment shall prevent its return, in which case it shall become a law unless the governor, within ten days next after the adjournment, Sundays excepted, shall file such bill with his objections thereto, in the office of secretary of state, who shall lay the same before the legislature at its next session in like manner as if it had been returned by the governor. If any bill presented to the governor contain several sections or items, he may object to one or more sections or items while approving other portions of the bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the section, or sections; item or items to which he objects and the reasons therefor, and the section or sections, item or items so objected to, shall not take effect unless passed over the governor's objection, as hereinbefore provided." (Italics ours.)

[4] Burke, The Partial Veto Power: Legislation by the Governor, 49 Wash. L. Rev. 603, 606-07 (1974).

[5] See Burke, 49 Wash. L. Rev. at 606-08, 616 (appendix).

[6] Burke, 49 Wash. L. Rev. at 607.