Washington State Motorcycle Dealers Ass'n v. State
[…] The approach of this dissent will be twofold: First, it will respond to the position of the majority and demonstrate why I believe it to be in error. Second, following the analysis in Washington Fed'n of State Employees, Coun. 28 v. State, 101 Wash. 2d 536, 682 P.2d 869 (1984), I will propose a solution to this case which will remove the judiciary from *682 what is essentially a power struggle between the other two branches of government.

I

Prior to the adoption of amendment 62 by the people on November 5, 1974, those parts of Const. art. 3, § 12 pertinent to this case read as follows: "If any bill presented to the governor contain several sections or items, he may object to one or more sections or items while approving other portions of the bill."

Amendment 62 provides in those parts pertinent to this portion of the dissent: