584 P.2d 397 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Haining v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 19 Wash. App. 929, 931, 579 P.2d 372 (1978).
For the reasons set forth above, the order of MEC was correct, and accordingly is affirmed.
SOULE and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The functions of the Marine Employees Commission have subsequently been transferred to the Public Employment Relations Commission. See RCW 47.64.010(2); RCW 41.58.005.
[2] For purposes of this case, it is immaterial that the condemnation settlement took place nearly 1 year after MEC's order.
[3] See also RCW 47.60.010, which states:
"The Washington toll bridge authority hereinafter referred to as the authority is hereby authorized to acquire by lease, charter, contract, purchase, condemnation or construction, and partly by any or all of such means, and to thereafter operate, improve and extend, a system of ferries on and crossing Puget Sound and any of its tributary waters and connections thereof and connecting with the public streets and highways in the state, such system of ferries to include such boats, vessels, wharves, docks, approaches, landings, franchises, licenses, and appurtenances, as shall be determined by the authority to be necessary or desirable for efficient operation of the ferry system and best serve the public. The authority may in like manner acquire by purchase, condemnation or construction and include in such ferry system such toll bridges, approaches and connecting roadways as may be deemed by the authority advantageous in channeling traffic to points served by the ferry system. In addition to the powers of acquisition herein granted the authority is hereby empowered to enter into any contracts, agreements or leases with any person, firm or corporation and to thereby provide, on such terms and conditions as it shall determine, for the operation of any ferry or ferries or system thereof, whether acquired by the authority or not." (Italics ours.)
[4] Where the legislature intended to refer to a ferry boat only, it generally chose the term "vessel" or "boat." See, e.g., RCW 47.64.070, RCW 47.60.010, RCW 47.61.010; but see RCW 47.60.220-.240.