584 P.2d 397 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The next question is whether Washington State Ferries acquired a "ferry" as that term is used in RCW 47.64.080. The MEC concluded that it had not; but the record before us shows that the MEC and the superior court did not take into account the statutory definition of "ferry" found in RCW 47.64.010. The MEC simply found that no "ferry" was acquired because the State did not purchase Olympic Ferries' boat. Such a conclusion is too narrow because it ignores the statutory framework within which MEC must operate. See Cole v. State Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 79 Wash. 2d 302, 485 P.2d 71 (1971).
RCW 47.64.010 states:
Words and phrases used in this chapter shall have the meaning in this chapter ascribed to them except where, from the context thereof, they shall clearly have a contrary meaning:
*892 ...
(3) "Ferry" shall mean any ferry, ferry system, wharves, terminals constructed or acquired under the authority of the Washington toll bridge authority;
(Italics ours.)