584 P.2d 397 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] In addition to the powers of acquisition herein granted the authority is hereby empowered to enter into any contracts, agreements or leases with any person, firm or corporation and to thereby provide, on such terms and conditions as it shall determine, for the operation of any ferry or ferries or system thereof, whether acquired by the authority or not." (Italics ours.)
[4] Where the legislature intended to refer to a ferry boat only, it generally chose the term "vessel" or "boat." See, e.g., RCW 47.64.070, RCW 47.60.010, RCW 47.61.010; but see RCW 47.60.220-.240.
[5] The seniority rights of Olympic Ferries' terminal employees were not at issue in this appeal. We do not purport to adjudicate the merits of that controversy, if it exists, in this appeal. We note that RCW 47.64.080 protects "[a]ll employees employed at the time of the acquisition of any ferry or ferry system." (Italics ours.) As stated above, Olympic Ferries surrendered their certificate of convenience and ceased operation prior to the start of the state's ferry service.