584 P.2d 397 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Subsequently Washington State Ferries acquired the Port Townsend ferry dock and terminal and the Keystone Harbor and Boat Basin ferry dock and terminals by condemnation.
When the Port Townsend-Keystone ferry operation was shut down for the winter in 1974, Robichaux and his fellow officers were assigned other duties in the state ferry system based on seniority. Washington State Ferries gave Robichaux a seniority date of July 18, 1952, which placed him 14th on a list of 60 masters. The State determined Robichaux's seniority on the basis of RCW 47.64.080, which states:
All employees employed at the time of the acquisition of any ferry or ferry system by the toll bridge authority shall have seniority rights to the position they occupy aboard said ferries or ferry system. In the event of curtailment of ferry operations for any reason, employees shall be relieved of service on the basis of their duration of employment in any ferry or ferry system acquired by the toll bridge authority.
The international Organization of Masters, Mates, and Pilots, West Coast and Pacific Region, Inland Division, Branch 6 (Union) contended that RCW 47.64.080 was inapplicable.