919 F.2d 763 | D.C. Cir. | 1990
[…] E.g., Director, OWCP v. Belcher Erectors, 248 U.S.App.D.C. 307, 309, 770 F.2d 1220, 1222 (1985).
. Allison v. Washington Soc’y for the Blind, supra note 3, 20 Ben.Rev.Bd.Serv. (MB) at 159. The first fall, on July 12, 1963, resulted in back injuries, and the second, on February 20, 1964, in both back and ankle injuries. Id.
. Under the Act as it then stood, deputy commissioners had "full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of [compensation] claim[s].” 33 U.S.C. § 919(d) (1970). By an amendment in 1972, “[a]U powers, duties, and responsibilities vested ... on October 27, 1972, in the deputy commissioners with respect to [claims hearings were] vested in ... administrative law judges." 33 U.S.C. § 919(d) (1988).
. See Allison v. Washington Soc’y for the Blind, supra note 3, 20 Ben.Rev.Bd.Serv. (MB) at 159.
. Allison v. Washington Soc’y for the Blind, No. 16480-63 (Ben.Rev.Bd.)