Washington Public Power Supply System v. General Electric Co.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Bellevue, at 115-16 (quoting Edmonds Sch. Dist. 15 v. Mountlake Terrace, 77 Wn.2d 609, 611-12, 465 P.2d 177 (1970)).

Consistent with the foregoing cases, we find that when a municipality brings an action which arises out of the exercise of powers traceable to the sovereign powers of the state which have been delegated to the municipality, the municipality is bringing the action "for the benefit of the state" within the meaning of RCW 4.16.160. Thus, the first section of RCW 4.16.160, "[t]he limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of any county or other municipality or quasi-municipality of the state, in the same manner as to actions brought by private parties", subjects municipalities to the defense of the statutes of limitation when they are acting in a proprietary capacity.