Washington Public Ports Ass'n v. Department of Revenue
[…] Const, art. VIII, § 7—Prohibiting Lending or Giving of Public Money or Credit

WPPA also argues that Rule 500 violates article VIII, sections 5 and 7 because it “permits or requires a public lessor ... to pay the lessee’s unpaid leasehold tax,” which results in lending or giving of public money or credit. Appellant’s Opening Br. at 43. Article VIII, section 7 states:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

Const, art. VIII, § 7.13

*653In Japan Line, Ltd. v. McCaffree, we rejected a challenge to the LET based upon the violation of article VIII, sections 5 and 7. 88 Wn.2d 93, 99, 558 P.2d 211 (1977).