Washington Public Ports Ass'n v. Department of Revenue
[…] Therefore, we hold that Rule 500, which dictates how a public lessor is to carry out governmental purposes, is not in violation of article VIII, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution.

IV

After examining its plain meaning and comparing it to a similar statute, we find that RCW 82.29A.050 is clear and unambiguous. The LET statute holds public lessors fully liable for the collection and remittance of the LET to DOR. *654We hold that the promulgation of Rule 500 did not exceed DOR’s statutory authority. Rule 500, acting in comport with the LET statutes, does not violate article VII, section 1 or article VIII, section 7.

We affirm the trial court.

Alexander, C.J.; Johnson, Madsen, Sanders, Ireland, Chambers, and Owens, JJ.; and Smith, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 5.

See RCW 53.04.060 (“if... a majority of the voters .. . vote in favor of the formation of the district,. .. the port district shall then be and become a municipal corporation of the state of Washington”).

See RCW 82.29A.050(2).

WAC 458-29A-500(2).