Washington Public Ports Ass'n v. Department of Revenue
[…] Opening Br. at 19.

*647The language in RCW 82.29A.050 is clear: public lessors shall be fully liable for the collection and remittance of the LET. There is no language in RCW 82.29A.050 that supports WPPA’s claim that public lessors are liable for failure to make a good faith effort only to collect the tax, or if LET is collected, failure to remit the same to DOR. None of these proffered provisos are found in the language of RCW 82.29A.050.

The legislature gave DOR wide discretionary power to hold public lessors accountable for uncollected LET. RCW 82.29A.050(2) states in relevant part: “Where a lessee has failed to pay to the lessor the tax imposed by this chapter and the lessor has not paid the amount of the tax to the department, the department may, in its discretion, proceed directly against the lessee for collection of the tax. . . .” (Emphasis added.) This language clearly demonstrates that the public lessor is held liable for uncollected LET, but if DOR wishes to, it may seek the uncollected LET from the lessee.