147 F.3d 1039 | 9th Cir. | 1998
[…] (a) The provision of such health services or care is within the health care providers’ permitted scope of practice; and
(b) The providers agree to abide by standards related to:
(i) Provision, utilization review, and cost containment of health services;
(ii) Management and administrative procedures; and
(iii) Provision of cost-effective and clinically efficacious health services.
RCW 48.43.045(1).
The terms used in the Act are mostly defined in RCW 48.43.005 (“Definitions”). In particular, a “health carrier” or “carrier” means a disability insurer, a health care service contractor, or a health maintenance organization. RCW 48.43.005(8). And a “health plan” or “health benefit plan” means “any policy, contract, or agreement offered by a health carrier to provide, arrange, reimburse, or pay for health care service,” subject to a few exceptions. RCW 48.43.005(9). “Provider” is undefined in the statute, but refers to a doctor, dentist, acupuncturist, or other health care provider.