147 F.3d 1039 | 9th Cir. | 1998
[…] RCW 48.47.020(1). Plaintiffs contend that these provisions were not complied with in the passage of the Act. Thus, they reason, our interpretation of the Act as a kind of mandated benefit law renders it invalid as a matter of state law.
We reject plaintiffs’ argument for two reasons. First, as the movants for summary judgment, the plaintiffs bore the burden of
Second, and more importantly, RCW 48.47.005-.030 apply only to Washington laws that establish a “mandated health benefit,” as that term is defined in RCW 48.47.010(7), not as that term might be understood in ERISA case law. RCW 48.47.010(7) defines a “mandated health benefit” as a legal requirement to “(a) Cover a specific health care service or services; (b) cover treatment of a specific condition or conditions; or (c) contract, pay, or reimburse specific categories of health care providers for specific services .... ” The benefits conferred by the Act are the expanded treatments available to insureds, and the concomitant spreading of risk, due to the increase in the categories of providers able to provide treatment.