Washington Natural Gas Co. v. Public Utility District No. 1
[…] Under the contract, the PUD acquires a lien against the realty for all unpaid amounts due it under the contract. When the PUD pays for the secondary service, it becomes owner of both the primary and secondary service system. The contract also assures the PUD of the sale of electricity for street lighting within the development which lighting will be substantially paid for in advance.

Plaintiff gas company, contending that these undertakings and promises amount to gifts and the lending of money and credit to the land developer and the ultimate purchaser, invokes Const. art. 8, § 7, which states:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, *101 company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

[5, 6] We agree with plaintiff that article 8, section 7, prohibiting any city, county, town, or other municipal corporation from giving away its money or property or lending its money or credit to or in aid of any private entity is a mandatory provision and must be strictly observed. Johns v. Wadsworth, 80 Wash. 352, 141 P. 892 (1914); State ex rel. Washington Nav. Co. v. Pierce County, 184 Wash. 414, 51 P.2d 407 (1935). State ex rel. O'Connell v.