Washington Natural Gas Co. v. Public Utility District No. 1
[…] This view is supported by our holding in Williamson v. Grant County Pub. Hosp. Dist. *99 1, 65 Wash. 2d 245, 251, 396 P.2d 879 (1964), where, in considering the application of the Consumer Protection Act to a public hospital district, we said:

Defendant Grant County Public Hospital District No. 1 is a municipal corporation created by state statute. Its power are vested in its duly elected officials and medical staff and regulated by statute.
RCW 19.86.170 (Consumer Protection Act) provides:
"Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington public service commission, the federal power commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States. ..." (Italics ours.)
Hence, the Consumer Protection Act does not apply to the instant case.