57 Fed. Cl. 148 | Fed. Cl. | 2003
[…] See Wash. Metro. Transit Auth. v. United States, 54 Fed.Cl. 20 (2002). That compensation amounted to $862,681.60. Id. A subsequent cost petition filed by WMATA has raised a thorny issue regarding its entitlement to attorney’s fees on account of services provided by its in-house counsel.
Plaintiff is entitled to be reimbursed certain costs and expenses under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (“URA”), 84 Stat. 1894,1906 (1971). Section 304(c) of the URA (42 U.S.C. § 4654(c)) indicates that a court rendering a judgment awarding compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency shall determine and award “such sum as will in the opinion of the court ... reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.” Id. Pursuant to this provision, plaintiff requests $172,603.75 for attorney’s fees, of which $65,388.75 is for work performed by its in-house counsel in trying this matter.