Washington Medical Disciplinary Board v. Johnston
[…] This is what motivated three Court of Appeals judges to find an appearance of fairness violation. Likewise, these factors convince me that we must affirm that decision.

DORE, J., concurs with ROSELLINI, J.

NOTES

[1] Const. art. 1, § 3 provides:

"No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law."

[2] RCW 18.72.040 provides, in part: "The attorney general shall be the advisor of the board and shall represent it in all legal proceedings."

[3] RCW 43.10.067 provides, in pertinent part:

"No officer, director, administrative agency, board, or commission of the state, other than the attorney general, shall employ, appoint or retain in employment any attorney for any administrative body, department, commission, agency, or tribunal or any other person to act as attorney in any legal or quasi legal capacity in the exercise of any of the powers or performance of any of the duties specified by law to be performed by the attorney general ..."