Washington Independent Telephone Ass'n v. Telecommunications Ratepayers Ass'n for Cost-based & Equitable Rates
[…] WITA argues that the Commission’s adoption of the CCF (specifically its funding mechanism) was within its statutory authority. WITA also *364argues that the CCF is necessary, useful, and beneficial for the telecommunications industry. We note, however, that the appropriateness or reasonableness of the CCF is not at issue, only the statutory authorization for its enactment. In support of its position, WITA points to three statutes that ostensibly confer the required authority to enact the rule creating the CCF. We will discuss each.

A

WITA initially relies on RCW 80.36.160, which provides in part as follows:

Physical connections may be ordered, routing prescribed, and joint rates established. In order to provide toll telephone service where no such service is available, or to promote the most expeditious handling or most direct routing of toll messages and conversations, or to prevent arbitrary or unreasonable practices which may result in the failure to utilize the toll facilities of all telecommunications companies eq-uitábly and effectively, the commission may, on its own motion, or upon complaint ... (2) prescribe the routing