Washington Independent Telephone Ass'n v. Telecommunications Ratepayers Ass'n for Cost-based & Equitable Rates
[…] W1TA is a nonprofit association made up of all LEC’s operating in Washington, with the exception of U S WEST.

TRACER is an association organized to "represent the interests of large users of telecommunications services”.

Although the parties also cite various cases involving the proper scope of review of the reasonableness of a regulation, we need not address that issue, as *363we are only asked to decide whether the enactment of the rule is within the statutory authority of the Commission.

Interestingly, WITA does not rely on the statute that established a pilot program for EAS, RCW 80.36.855. Its terms demonstrate why WITA does not rely on it. Under the pilot program, EAS service could only be obtained in the "service territory of the local exchange company that provides service to the petitioner”. RCW 80.36.855. Thus, EAS service could be created only within the exchanges controlled by one LEC. The Commission was empowered, if the LEC experienced a revenue deficiency, to allocate revenue in a fair, just, and reasonable manner among "all classes of customers”. RCW 80.36.855(6).