Washington Independent Telephone Ass'n v. Telecommunications Ratepayers Ass'n for Cost-based & Equitable Rates
[…] The CCF charge has no relation to the telecommunications companies participating in facilitating the transmission of a telephone call. Indeed, the CCF charge does not relate to telephone calls in any way. It is a flat charge levied on all access lines, regardless of the frequency of their use. The CCF funding mechanism is well beyond the setting of a joint rate between companies. Thus, RCW 80.36.160 does not provide the Commission with authority to promulgate the CCF by regulation.

B

WITA next asserts that the CCF was enacted pursuant to the authority of RCW 80.36.080, which provides as follows:

Rates, services, and facilities. All rates, tolls, contracts and charges, rules and regulations of telecommunications companies, for messages, conversations, services rendered and equipment and facilities supplied, whether such message, conversation or service to be performed be over one company or line or over or by two or more companies or lines, shall be fair, just, reasonable and sufficient, and the service so to be rendered any person, firm or corporation by any telecommunications company shall be rendered and performed in a prompt, expeditious and efficient manner and the facilities, instrumentalities and equipment furnished by it shall be safe, kept in good condition and repair, and its appliances, instru-mentalities and service shall be modern, adequate, sufficient and efficient.

WITA asserts that this statute provides the Commission with broad authority to regulate both intercompany rates and intracompany rates.