Washington Federation of State Employees v. State Personnel Board
[…] Further, we find no error in the Superior Court's determination that the Board's action was not arbitrary and capricious.

PETRIE and SOULE, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 24, 1979.

NOTES

[1] The functions of the Office of Community Development have now been transferred to the Department of Employment Security. Consequently, the two employees now report to the head of the Division of Employment and Training which exists within the Department of Employment Security. We do not believe that this transfer of functions has any effect upon our opinion rendered herein.

[2] RCW 41.06.070(22) provides in pertinent part:

"In addition to the exemptions specifically provided by this chapter, the state personnel board may provide for further exemptions pursuant to the following procedures. The governor or other appropriate elected official may submit requests for exemption to the personnel board stating the reasons for requesting such exemptions. The personnel board shall hold a public hearing, after proper notice, on requests submitted pursuant to this subsection. If the board determines that the position for which exemption is requested is one involving substantial responsibility for the formulation of basic agency or executive policy or one involving directing and controlling program operations of an agency or a major administrative division thereof, the personnel board shall grant the request and such determination shall be final. The total number of additional exemptions permitted under this subsection shall not exceed one hundred seventy-five for those agencies not directly under the authority of any elected public official other than the governor,..."

[3] The union also asserts that the Superior Court erred in using the arbitrary and capricious test instead of the clearly erroneous test on review. We need not discuss this assignment of error.