682 P.2d 869 | Wash. | 1984
[…] However, it concluded "the veto which we are here concerned was used affirmatively to create different legislation than that which was made certain *543 by the provision of SHB 1226 prior to the veto ... [and] must be declared invalid."
Defendants urge abolition of the affirmative-negative veto analysis claiming it has an inherent subjectivity which fosters uncertainty in the legislative process and which involves the judiciary in the exercise of legislative powers. Alternatively, defendants maintain Governor Spellman validly exercised his veto power.
1. Item Veto
Const. art. 3, § 12 (amend. 62) provides in part:
If any bill presented to the governor contain[s] several sections or appropriation items, he may object to one or more sections or appropriation items while approving other portions of the bill: Provided, That he may not object to less than an entire section, except that if the section contain[s] one or more appropriation items he may object to any such appropriation item or items.
The intent of the Legislature in passing the measure is summarized in this colloquy: