682 P.2d 869 | Wash. | 1984
[…] Senate Journal, 43d Legislature, 3d Ex. Sess. (1974), at 116. Thus, except for appropriations, the sixty-second amendment abolished the item veto in Washington. See generally Washington Ass'n of Apartment Ass'ns v. Evans, supra; State ex rel. Ruoff v. Rosellini, 55 Wash. 2d 554, 348 P.2d 971 (1960); Cascade Tel. Co. v. State Tax Comm'n, 176 Wash. 616, 30 P.2d 976 (1934); Burke, The Partial Veto Power: Legislation by the Governor, 49 Wash. L. Rev. 603 (1974).
Const. art. 3, § 12 (amend. 62) also provides:
That within forty-five days next after the adjournment, Sundays excepted, the legislature may, upon petition by a two-thirds majority or more of the membership of each house, reconvene in extraordinary session, not to exceed five days duration, solely to reconsider any bills vetoed.
According to Senator Grant, the way the veto can be "gotten around" is to have "two-thirds [of the] members petition, call themselves back in for a veto session, if it really is contradictory to a two-thirds majority of the wishes of the members of the Senate." Senate Journal, supra at 89.