613 P.2d 769 | Wash. | 1980
[…] John, Naches, Mabton, and Granger school districts. The complaint also alleges that teachers' interests are injured by the alleged sex discrimination. Thus, under the concept of associational standing the suits against these districts should not have been dismissed because the WEA has a justiciable interest.
On both individual and associational standing grounds, the dismissals were inappropriate and represented a premature assessment of the proposed classes and of the validity of the plaintiffs' claims.
B
TRANSFER OF VENUE
Under RCW 4.12.025, venue is appropriate "in any county in which the defendant resides, or, if there be more than one defendant, where some one of the defendants resides..." In this case, the plaintiffs brought their action where two of the defendants, Highline School District and the WIAA, reside.