Washington County Cease, Inc. v. Persico
[…] The Department is a creation of the State Legislature; all of the Department’s powers are legislatively given and its duties and functions are carried out in the name of the State of New York (2 NY Jur 2d, Administrative Law, § 8). Moreover, the phrase “or any legal entity whatsoever” signifies the intent of the Legislature not to limit the scope of the definition of “person”.

*218The Legislature defined “person” using language that included any government agency and hence, the State itself. Subdivision 1 of section 102 of the State Administrative Procedure Act defines “agency” as “any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of the state”. ECL 27-1105 (subd 1) states “no person may commence construction or operation of a new * * * ‘facility’, without having received a certificate * * * from the facility siting board”; and ECL 27-1105 (subd 2, par [f]) provides: “The Board shall deny an application to construct or operate a