Washington County Cease, Inc. v. Persico
[…] Thus it is not the city which bears the burden of proof, but PASNY which must demonstrate to the Siting Board that the local laws and regulations in question are unreasonably restrictive. Only in this way may the legitimate interests of a local community be furthered and protected as intended by the legislation.”

The wording of the enabling legislation for the siting of hazardous waste facilities is even more straightforward in its intent than the statutes in the Ibero-American (47 AD2d 998, supra) and Koch (supra) cases. By definition, ECL article 27 subjects the State to local zoning just like any other applicant; ECL 27-1101 defines “person” as “any individual, public or private corporation, political subdivision, government agency * * * or any other legal entity whatsoever.” The express language of the statute confirms the Legislature fully intended to subject the State to local zoning. And whether the State or the Department is the applicant is immaterial for there is an identity of interest.