Washington County Cease, Inc. v. Persico
[…] Further, petitioners aver that the legislative mandate to “adopt” criteria required the Department to follow a specific procedure. The Environmental Conservation Law has its own provisions limiting the power of the commissioner to adopt criteria, rules and regulations. ECL 5-0107 (subd 2) states, in pertinent part: “Each environmental standard, criterion and rule and regulation having the effect thereof, and change thereto prepared and proposed by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 3-0301 shall be submitted to the [State environmental] board for approval * * * If the board refuses to approve the submitted matter, the commissioner shall not act contrary to such denial”.

And ECL 3-0301 (subd 2) states, in pertinent part: “the department, by and through the commissioner, shall be authorized to: (a) [w]ith the advice and approval of the [State environmental] board, adopt, amend or repeal environmental standards, criteria and those rules and regulations having the force and effect of standards and criteria to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act. Upon approval by the board of any such environmental standard, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto, it shall *224become effective thirty days after being filed with the Secretary of State for publication in the ‘Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York’ published pursuant to section 102 of the Executive Law.”