Washington County Cease, Inc. v. Persico
[…] In the absence of regulations, there was not a reliable set of criteria upon which anyone could act.

IV. THE DUAL ROLE OF THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND GENERAL COUNSEL TO THE DEPARTMENT

On February 3, 1982, after 21 days of hearing, the petitioner CEASE moved, pursuant to section 303 of the State Administrative Procedure Act, to disqualify Richard A. Pérsico from participating in any deliberation of the Board on the ground that his dual role of counsel to the Department and chairman of the Board were incompatible and amounted to a conflict of interests.

Section 303 of the State Administrative Procedure Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Upon the filing in good faith by a party of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or disqualification of a presiding officer, the agency shall determine the matter as part of the record in the case, and its determination shall be a matter subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the adjudicatory proceeding”.

*228The Board, absent chairman Richard A. Pérsico, denied this motion on the ground that the allegations were insufficient and the motion was not timely.

The motion was made some four months after the prehearing conference, but more than one month before the close of the record.