Washington County Cease, Inc. v. Persico
[…] The most recent case concerning the State’s susceptibility to local zoning is Koch v Dyson (85 AD2d 346). In Koch {supra), petitioners challenged a determination of the New York State Board on Electric Generation Siting and the Environment (Siting Board) which authorized the Power Authority of the State of New York (PASNY) to construct a fossil fueled power plant on Staten Island. The Siting Board, pursuant to section 146 of the Public Service Law, was required to determine “whether ‘the facility is designed to operate in compliance with applicable state and local laws and regulations issued thereunder’ ” (p 347).