575 P.2d 230 | Wash. | 1978
[…] DOLLIVER, J.
This is an original action before this court seeking a writ of mandamus and declaratory judgment relief. It challenges both the statutory and constitutional validity of the inclusion of "termination payments" by the Washington Public Employees' Retirement System (PERS) in computing the pension benefits due its retiring members.
The Public Employees' Retirement System disburses lifetime monthly pension payments to its retired members. The amount of payment is computed upon a prescribed percentage of the employee's "average final compensation" which is defined in RCW 41.40.010(15) as "the annual average of the greatest compensation earnable by a member *731 during any consecutive two year period of service for which service credit is allowed". The pension benefit is normally equal to 2 percent of that average for each year of service, up to a maximum of 60 percent.
Each employee contributes 6 percent of his monthly salary to the retirement system.