Washam v. Pierce County Democratic Central Committee
[…] Republican Cent. Comm. v. Republican State Comm., 79 Wn.2d 202, 208, 484 P.2d 387 (1971). We cannot say that there was such a violation here. We trust, however, that the Pierce County Democratic Central Committee will take such steps as it deems appropriate to ensure that notice and organization of future party meetings is beyond reproach.

Affirmed.

PETRICH and MORGAN, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 26, 1993.

Review denied at 123 Wn.2d 1006 (1994).

NOTES

[1] RCW 29.42.070 provides in pertinent part:

"Within forty-five days after the statewide general election in even-numbered years, ... the county chair of each major political party shall call separate meetings of all elected precinct committee officers in each legislative district ... for the purpose of electing a legislative district chair.... The district chair shall hold office until the next legislative district reorganizational meeting two years later, or until a successor is elected."

[2] Although we have not addressed, in the body of this opinion, Washam and Grajkowski's contention that the trial judge erred in not disqualifying himself, we are satisfied that he did not err in that regard.