Wash. Fed'n of State Employees Council 28 v. State
[…] "Officers and employees referred to in RCW 43.01.040 whose employment is terminated by their death; reduction in force; resignation; dismissal; or by retirement and who have accrued vacation leave as specified in RCW 43.01.040, shall be paid therefor under their contract of employment, or their estate if they are deceased, or if the employee in case of voluntary resignation has provided adequate notice of termination."

[3] Other than an amendment increasing the maximum accruable vacation time from 25 to 30 days per year, RCW 43.01.040 and its correlation with RCW 43.01.041 remained unchanged until 1982. RCW 43.01.040 reads in part:

Each subordinate officer and employee of the several offices, departments and institutions of the state government shall be entitled under his contract of employment with the state government to accrue unused vacation leave not to exceed thirty working days.

(Italics ours.)

[4] See former RCW 41.40.010(15) which defines "average final compensation" insofar as applicable prior to 1977. Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 151, § 1(15):