Wash. Fed'n of State Employees Council 28 v. State
[…] Such action by this court does violence to a responsible respect for the separation of powers between independent branches of government. Rather than involving this court in the morass of problems involving pension legislation and funding, I believe it is better judicial policy to accept the legislation on its face. It is an act relating to employees' form of compensation and not pension rights. We should let the Legislature, and not this court, judge the wisdom of the act. I would reverse the decision of the trial court.

NOTES

[1] Const. art. 1, § 23 provides:

"No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." (Italics ours.)

[2] Laws of 1955, ch. 140, § 2 with minor amendments made in Laws of 1965, ch. 8, § 43.01.041:

"Officers and employees referred to in RCW 43.01.040 whose employment is terminated by their death; reduction in force; resignation; dismissal; or by retirement and who have accrued vacation leave as specified in RCW 43.01.040, shall be paid therefor under their contract of employment, or their estate if they are deceased, or if the employee in case of voluntary resignation has provided adequate notice of termination."

[3] Other than an amendment increasing the maximum accruable vacation time from 25 to 30 days per year, RCW 43.01.040 and its correlation with RCW 43.01.041 remained unchanged until 1982. RCW 43.01.040 reads in part: