Wash. Fed'n of State Employees Council 28 v. State
[…] [3] Other than an amendment increasing the maximum accruable vacation time from 25 to 30 days per year, RCW 43.01.040 and its correlation with RCW 43.01.041 remained unchanged until 1982. RCW 43.01.040 reads in part:

Each subordinate officer and employee of the several offices, departments and institutions of the state government shall be entitled under his contract of employment with the state government to accrue unused vacation leave not to exceed thirty working days.

(Italics ours.)

[4] See former RCW 41.40.010(15) which defines "average final compensation" insofar as applicable prior to 1977. Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 151, § 1(15):

"`Average final compensation' means the annual average of the greatest compensation earnable by a member during any consecutive two year period of service for which service credit is allowed; or if he has less than two years of service then the annual average compensation earnable during his total years of service for which service credit is allowed."

[5] RCW 41.04.010(8):