Wash. Fed'n of State Employees Council 28 v. State
[…] Such action by this court does violence to a responsible respect for the separation of powers between independent branches of government. Rather than involving this court in the morass of problems involving pension legislation and funding, I believe it is better judicial policy to accept the legislation on its face. It is an act relating to employees' form of compensation and not pension rights. We should let the Legislature, and not this court, judge the wisdom of the act. I would reverse the decision of the trial court.

NOTES

[1] Const. art. 1, § 23 provides:

"No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." (Italics ours.)

[2] Laws of 1955, ch. 140, § 2 with minor amendments made in Laws of 1965, ch. 8, § 43.01.041: