Wash. Fed'n of State Employees Council 28 v. State
[…] [6] RCW 41.40.010(15)(a):

"`Average final compensation' for persons who establish membership in the retirement system on or before September 30, 1977, means the annual average of the greatest compensation earnable by a member during any consecutive two year period of service for which service credit is allowed; or if the member has less than two years of service then the annual average compensation earnable during the total years of service for which service credit is allowed.

"(b) `Average final compensation' for persons who establish membership in the retirement system on or after October 1, 1977, means the member's average compensation earnable of the highest consecutive sixty months of service prior to such member's retirement, termination, or death.