Wash. Fed'n of State Employees Council 28 v. State
[…] No agency or department of the state may make any payment to an employee for unused or accrued vacation leave upon termination of employment except in the case of death: PROVIDED, That agencies or departments of the state shall provide a method whereby all accumulated vacation leave may be taken as vacation leave.

Section 3 of the act amends RCW 43.01.041 to read as follows:

Officers and employees referred to in RCW 43.01.040 whose employment is terminated by their death and who have accrued vacation leave as specified in RCW 43.01.040, shall have such accrued vacation leave paid to their estate.

With respect to existing contracts section 4 of the act states:

This act shall not have the effect of terminating or modifying any rights acquired under a contract in existence prior to the effective date of this act.

[8] Laws of 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 54, § 7(1):

"From the effective date of this act through November 30, 1982, eligible members of the retirement system may elect special early retirement, such retirement to be effective no later than January 1, 1983, under the following conditions:

"...