Wasden v. Yamaha Motor Co.
[…] Thus, in accordance with the rule in Volkswagenwerk, plaintiffs’ transmission of documents abroad by direct mail, in an attempt to serve process at the company headquarters in accordance with Florida law, must follow the Hague Convention.

Plaintiffs’ service of process on the Secretary of State was also an attempt to establish process pursuant to Florida law which provides that the Florida Secretary of State may be deemed the agent for service of process for “any retailer, dealer, or vendor who has failed to designate an agent for service of process.” Fla.Stat. § 48.151(5) (1989). Florida law further provides that:

When any law designates a public officer ... as the agent for service of process on any person, firm or corporation, service of process thereunder shall be made by leaving two copies of the process with the public officer____ The public officer ... so served shall file one copy in his or its records and promptly send the other copy, by registered or certified mail, to the person to be served____

Fla.Stat. § 48.151(1) (1989) (emphasis added). Since this method of service also requires the transmittal of documents abroad, in accordance with the rule in Volkswagenwerk, the Hague Convention applies here as well.