Warrick v. Pro Cor Ambulance, Inc.
[…] Warrick asserts that, in the Act, the General Assembly waives the shield of sovereign immunity and allows SEPTA to be sued for breach of a contract for hire, even though it is a Commonwealth agency.[6] In other words, Warrick argues that, when SEPTA breaches its contract for hire with a passenger, it can be sued for the consequences of its breach. In support of this argument, Warrick relies on section 1741(a)(2) of the Act, 74 Pa.C.S. § 1741(a)(2), which states in pertinent part:

(a) Powers enumerated.—An Authority shall have and may exercise all powers *425 necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes of this chapter, including the following rights, powers and duties:
(2) To sue and be sued, ... in all courts... in any matter affecting the operation of any project of the authority.