Warrick v. Pro Cor Ambulance, Inc.
[…] Indeed, the Act itself provides that SEPTA remains immune from suit unless a plaintiff has a cause of action that is encompassed by an exception to sovereign immunity. 74 Pa.C.S. § 1711(c)(3). SEPTA is defined as a Commonwealth party and, consequently, is immune from liability unless the claim is based on one of the exceptions to immunity found in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522.[8]

However, Warrick argues alternatively that SEPTA is not immune from this lawsuit even under the general sovereign immunity of 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521 because the case falls within the motor vehicle exception to sovereign immunity, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(1) (emphasis added), which provides:

(b) Acts which may impose liability.— The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
(1) Vehicle liability.—The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.