Warren Village, Inc. v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] [7] Warren Village also asserts that its petitions for reconsideration in the administrative proceedings (which were part of the record) should be considered as the brief required by the statute. However, Warren Village did not tender the petitions for reconsideration to the court as its brief and did not inform the defendant that the petitions for reconsideration were to be the brief to which the defendants were to reply. The first time that Warren Village asserted this argument was in its reply brief to this Court.

[8] Colo.Const. Art. VI, Sec. 21 provides:

"The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and shall make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases...."