Warren v. Washington Trust Bank
[…] The UCC also contemplates both the common-law and code methods of obtaining subrogation for the surety.

J. White & R. Sommers, Handbook of the Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code § 13-16 (1972), at page 439 agree, saying:

Presumably the surety has the creditor's rights not only on the instrument but also on the underlying obligation. One can arrive at that conclusion either by an expansive reading of the words "recourse on the instrument" or by the application of general suretyship rules to the case under section 1-103.

RCW 62A.1-103 provides:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

See also Washington Comment 3 to RCWA 62A.3-601.

Thus, since Warren has rights against Walters on the *365 underlying obligation, as well as upon the instrument, possession of the instrument is not a condition precedent to his action against Walters.

Mr.