Warren v. Washington Trust Bank
[…] Cooledge, 48 Wn.2d 485, 294 P.2d 926 (1956); W.F. Brown & Sons, Inc. v. Easterly, 4 So.2d 73 (La. App. 1941).

[4] See Restatement of Security § 142(a) (1941); A. Stearns, Suretyship § 7.23 (1951).

[5] Potlatch No. 1 Fed. Credit Union v. Kennedy, 76 Wn.2d 806, 459 P.2d 32 (1969); Sun Life Assurance Co. v. Outler, 172 Wash. 540, 20 P.2d 1110 (1933); Peterson v. Zimmerman, 142 Wash. 385, 253 P. 642 (1927).

[6] Meng v. Security State Bank, 16 Wn.2d 215, 133 P.2d 293 (1943); Sun Life Assurance Co. v. Outler, 172 Wash. 540, 20 P.2d 1110 (1933).

[7] RCW 26.16.030 then provided: "The husband shall have the management and control of community personal property, with a like power of disposition as he has of his separate personal property."

The 1972 amendment now provides: "Either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate property, ..."

[8] Accord, Pierce v. Lowenthal, 161 Wash. 336, 295 P. 1021 (1931).

[9] 51 Am.Jur.2d Limitation of Actions § 76 (1970).

[10] RCW 62A.3-415(5).