971 S.W.2d 656 | Tex. App. | 1998
[…] Because all of the four prerequisites mandated by Cawthon were not met, Warren urges that the State has failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the *660 total weight of the seized substance, including adulterants or dilutants, was more than.85 grams.

For its part, the State points out that after the Cawthon decision was handed down, the legislature promulgated a definition of adulterant or dilutant in the health and safety code which vitiated the holding in Cawthon. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(49) (Vernon Supp.1998). That definition states: "`Adulterant or dilutant' means any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance." Id. This definition of adulterant or dilutant was in effect at the time of the commission of the offense for which Warren was indicted. See id. The definition of adulterant or dilutant in effect at the time Cawthon was decided was a court-created definition from McGlothlin v.