Warren v. MONAHAN BEACHES JEWELRY CTR
[…] Lewis v. Guthartz, 428 So. 2d 222 (Fla. 1982); Taylor v. Kenco Chemical & Mfg. Corp., 465 So. 2d 581 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). Therefore, although the actual damages in this case as alleged are $3,974.25, the availability of the punitive damage claim satisfies the jurisdictional limits.

The complaint also claims treble damages. At the time this case arose, Section 812.035(7), Florida Statutes (1985), provided:

Any person who is injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 812.081 has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200. Such person shall also recover court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees in the trial and appellate courts. [emphasis added]