Warren v. MONAHAN BEACHES JEWELRY CTR
[…] We hold that Chapter 501 applies and that appellant, as the beneficiary of the consumer transaction is a "consumer" in her own right and entitled to the remedies afforded. Our determination is limited to legal sufficiency of the allegations of the complaint and in no wise absolves the plaintiff of the obligation to prove these allegations.

We have also considered whether the trial court's order of dismissal is affirmable on the theory that the complaint does not meet the minimum jurisdictional requirements for the circuit court. Section 34.01(1)(c)2, Florida Statutes, provides that the county court has jurisdiction "of all actions at law in which the matter in controversy does not exceed the sum of $5,000, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney fees." Section 26.012(2)(a) and (c), Florida Statutes, provides that the circuit courts have original jurisdiction in "all actions at law not cognizable by the county court" and "all cases in equity."