Warren v. Johnston
[…] Stated another way, The Hattiesburg American is deemed to be published in Lamar County pursuant to the clear provisions of § 13-3-31(4).

¶ 12. It seems to us illogical to say that a clear, unambiguous right granted by Miss.Code Ann. § 13-3-34(4), may be ignored because the right is not repeated or spelled out in § 89-1-55. The Mississippi Code is filled with clear, unambiguous statutes which nevertheless are explained and defined in other statutes. For instance, Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-1(1) provides that “[a]ny person who willfully and maliciously sets fire ... shall be guilty of arson in the first degree, and ... sentenced to ... not less than five (5) nor more than twenty (20) years .... ” (emphasis added). There *748is nothing ambiguous about the term, “any person.”