Warren v. Johnston
[…] This language seems to us difficult to misunderstand. Although notice of a foreclosure sale may not be a “summons, order [or] citation,” it is clearly an “advertisement” for the sale of property. Indeed, section 89-1-55 — -which squarely addresses foreclosure proceedings — mandates that the “sale of said lands shall be advertised .... ” (Miss.Code Ann. § 89-1-55) (emphasis added). We find it equally clear, although unnecessary to our decision, that the notice of a foreclosure sale is a “legal notice.”

Section 89-1-55

¶ 11. Johnston relies on the provisions of Miss.Code Ann. § 89-1-55(1999), which provides in relevant part that: “Sale of said lands shall be advertised for three consecutive weeks preceding such sale, in a newspaper published in the county, or if none is published, in some paper having general circulation therein, ...” (emphasis added). This statute, Johnston urges, is an unambiguous mandate that the advertisement of the foreclosure appear in a newspaper published in Lamar County.