(3) Is section 107(2) constitutional under the Establishment Clause? Cf. Texas Monthly, Inc. v. Bullock, 489 U.S. 1, 109 S.Ct. 890, 103 L.Ed.2d 1 (1989).
[…] All this is aside from the fact that in my previous twenty-one years of service on this court, I have never known of any judge’s filing a formal objection to a colleague’s request for additional briefing, let alone to a request by a majority of his colleagues. It is regrettable that this unfortunate and wholly unnecessary exchange of views must now find its way into the volumes of our published decisions.
For the above reasons, I concur in the order to appoint amicus curiae and for supplemental briefing about whether we should address the constitutionality of I.R.C. § 107(2) and, if so, how that question should be resolved.
. I.R.C. § 107(2) provides that, "[i]n the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include ... the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home.” It appears that no similar exemption is afforded any member of any other profession, whether serving a for-profit or non-profit institution, although this is certainly a matter we would expect the parties and the amicus to brief.