In Stanley, Adm. v. Mueller, supra, the court held:
[…] Mueller, supra.
Moreover, under an analogous statute, former ORS 107.040(2),
Accordingly, we vacate the orders and remand each case to the respective circuit court with instructions/to abate the proceedings until such time as the Attorney General is served with a copy of the summons and complaint in each action.
ORS 221.140 provides:
“The council of a city created under ORS 221.010 to 221.100 shall appoint a municipal judge and such other officers as it deems necessary for the proper government of the city, who shall be removable at the discretion of the council, receive such compensation as the council approves, and have such powers and duties as the council prescribes.”
ORS 28.110 provides, in pertinent part: