338 So. 2d 855 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] He filed a complaint in Dade County alleging that he became a quadriplegic as a result of this accident caused by the wrongful conduct of the defendants, Bock Industries of Florida,. Inc., Warren Brothers Company and Ashland Oil, Inc. Bock Industries
Appellants contend that the trial court erred in vacating its transfer order to Lee County thereby holding that Dade County is the proper forum to try the instant cause.
First, the plaintiff has the option of choosing the forum, not the defendant. Equilease Corporation v. Clifford, Fla. App.1971, 251 So.2d 40. Second, upon reading §§ 47.051 and 47.021, Fla.Stat.
Affirmed.
. Not a party to this appeal.
. “47.051 Actions against corporations.
“Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an of- ' fice for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.