Warr v. United States
[…] Warr and the Yakama3 Tribal Council, on behalf of the heirs of Ida Scowlole.” Def.’s Mot. at 18. Defendant further asserts that plaintiff cannot establish privity of contract between plaintiff and the United States based upon the lease agreement. Id. To the extent plaintiff’s claim relies upon plaintiffs lease agreement defendant is correct.

In accordance with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, plaintiffs lease agreement with the heirs of Ida Scowlole was approved by the Superintendent of the WIP. Def.’s App. at 6. See 25 U.S.C. § 415(a) (1994) (stating that “restricted Indian lands ... may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior....”); see also 25 C.F.R. § 162.5(a). Defendant alleges that its role in granting approval to the lease agreement does not put the United States in privity of contract with plaintiff. Def.’s Mot. at 18.