Warner/Elektra/Atlantic Corp. v. County of DuPage
[…] DuPage has had every opportunity to raise the question of self-insurance; at this late date, it has foregone that opportunity. Consequently, any immunity defenses under the Act which might have been asserted to the extent of DuPage’s self-insured retention have been waived.

2. Merits of the Statutory Immunity Defenses

Even if the Court were to assume that DuPage enjoyed any immunity under the Act, such immunity would not compel a directed verdict under any of the sections of the Act which DuPage has cited.

a. § 3-103(a)

Section 3-103(a) of the Act provides:

A local public entity is not liable under this Article for an injury caused by the adoption of a plan or design of a construction of, or an improvement to public property where the plan or design has been approved in advance of the construction or improvement by the legislative body of such entity or by some other body or employee exercising discretionary authority to give such approval or where such plan or design is prepared in conformity with standards previously so approved. The local public entity is liable, however if after the execution of such plan or design it appears from its use that it has created a condition that is not reasonably safe.

*792Ill.Rev.Stat, ch. 85, ¶ 3-103(a) (1981).