Warner/Elektra/Atlantic Corp. v. County of DuPage
[…] However, by the express terms of the final sentence of this section, this immunity does not extend to designs which result in an unsafe condition. Both the allegations of plaintiffs’ complaint and the evidence plaintiffs have produced at trial reveal that it is plaintiffs’ contention that the design which DuPage adopted for the 1978 improvements interfered with the drainage in the watershed within which the Warner property is located and caused the property to flood. Accordingly, § 3-103(a) does not bar plaintiffs’ negligence claim.

b. § 3-102(a)

Section 3-102(a) of the Act provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in sufficient time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.

Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 85, Tí 3-102 (1981).