99 Misc. 2d 251 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] Shortly after the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Abood v Detroit Bd. of Educ. (431 US 209), and to overcome prior decisional law in this State striking down agency shop fees in connection with public employment (see, e.g., Matter of Farrigan v Helsby, 42 AD2d 265), the New York State Legislature enacted amendments to the Taylor Law (Civil Service Law, art 14) to bring the assessment of agency fees within the permissible scope of collective bargaining for public employees (L 1977, chs 677, 678; L 1978, ch 122).
Section 208 (subd 3, par [b]) of the Civil Service Law, the provision applicable herein, was last amended in 1977 and provides: "(b) Notwithstanding provisions of and restrictions of sections two hundred two and two hundred nine-a of this article, section ninety-three-b of the general municipal law and section six-a of the state finance law, every employee organization that has been recognized or certified as the exclusive representative of employees within a negotiating unit of other than state employees shall be entitled to negotiate as part of any agreement entered into pursuant to this article to have deductions