) No. 1:24-cv-10632-JEK v. )
[…] I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework.
The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) requires drug manufacturers to obtain approval from the FDA before marketing or selling a new pharmaceutical drug in interstate commerce. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(a). As part of the approval process, a manufacturer must submit to the FDA a new drug application (“NDA”) that contains comprehensive information about the drug’s safety and effectiveness, the drug’s performance in clinical investigations and nonclinical studies, the composition of the drug, and the process for manufacturing the drug. See id. § 355(b)(1)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 314.50; Mut. Pharm. Co., Inc. v. Bartlett , 570 U.S. 472, 476 (2013). The manufacturer must also submit the proposed label for the drug, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A)(vi), including the text of the label and “annotations to the information in the summary and technical sections of the NDA that support the inclusion of each statement in the labeling,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i).