562 P.2d 223 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The federal regulations mandate that the state plan must provide, in determining a recipient's need and the amount of assistance, that:
"[N]et income available for current use and currently available resources shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance." 45 CFR § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) (1976).
Petitioner contends, based on this regulation, the support payment received by SMU in May was at that time income to her since she had a "legal interest in a liquidated sum" and "the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance." Since, she argues, the support payment was income to her in May it should have been included as part of her "available reserve" the same as the two May support payments paid to her by SMU prior to her application for ADC.