Warehouse II, LLC v. State Department of Transportation
[…] Stat. § 32.05(5) (1971), stated in relevant part as follows:

32.05(5) . . . If the final judgment of the court is that the condemnor cannot condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, the judgment shall also award the owner such sum as will reimburse the owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses including reasonable attorney and engineering fees actually incurred because of the action of the condemnor. . . . (emphasis added).

¶ 98. The present counterpart to this sentence in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) (1971) is Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b) (2003-04). It reads in relevant part as follows:

32.28 (3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if:
. . . .
(b) The court determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for this taking . . . . (emphasis added).

¶ 99. Even a cursory reading of both statutes, let alone a careful reading, evidences that the current statute is essentially the same as the predecessor statute interpreted in Wieczorek.