Warehouse II, LLC v. State Department of Transportation
[…] Stat. § 32.06(5), as a note that appeared in the body of *100 the original bill indicates.[9] Additionally, while the former provision in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) granted discretion to the circuit court to award litigation expenses, the revised provision established a mandate[10] that those expenses be paid when the circumstances in any paragraph of subsec. (3) of § 32.28 are met. Furthermore, the former provision in § 32.05(5) required a "final judgment" before the circuit court had the discretion to award litigation expenses. In contrast, the revised statutory language of § 32.28(3)(b) provides for litigation expenses if "[t]he court determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer or there is no necessity for its taking," thereby eliminating the requirement that the judgment be final before the right to litigation expenses arises. The version of § 32.28(3)(b) created under the 1977 revision is not different in any material respect from the current statute.[11]