Warehouse II, LLC v. State Department of Transportation
[…] 1. Prior to the issuance of the Jurisdictional Offer, Defendant did not enter into good faith negotiations, as required by sec. 32.05(2a), Stats.

2. Because required good faith negotiations are a jurisdictional prerequisite to the exercise of eminent domain power under sec. 32.05, Stats., the absence of such negotiations causes the Jurisdictional Offer and all actions undertaken thereafter by Defendant, including the Award of Damages, to be null and void.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2a) states in relevant part:

Before making the jurisdictional offer . . . the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the same.

[7] The other sections of subsection (3) identify the following particular types of actions and circumstances for which fee-shifting occurs:

(a) The proceeding is abandoned by the condemnor;

. . . .

(c) The judgment is for the plaintiff in an action under s. 32.10;