Wareham Education Ass'n v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] Because it was proper in all respects, we affirm the commission’s decision.

So ordered.

Justice Fried participated in the deliberation on this case, but resigned before the opinion was issued.

Under G. L. c. 150E, § 12, if a public employee union represents nonunion members for collective bargaining purposes, the union may demand a fee for its agency representation.

Betsy Ann Wood also challenged the WEA service fee demands for the 1987-1988 school year.

General Laws c. 150E, § 12, provides in relevant part:

“The commonwealth or any other employer shall require as a condition of employment during the life of a collective bargaining agreement so providing, the payment on or after the thirtieth day following the beginning of such employment or the effective date of such agreement, whichever is later, of a service fee to the employee organization which in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, is duly recognized by the employer or designated by the commission as the exclusive bargaining agent for the unit in which such employee is employed; provided, however, that such service fee shall not be imposed unless the collective bargaining agreement requiring its payment as a condition of employment has been formally executed, pursuant to a vote of a majority of all employees in such bargaining unit present and voting.
“Prior to the vote, the exclusive bargaining agent shall make reasonable efforts to notify all employees in the unit of the time and place of the meeting at which the ratification vote is to be held, or any other method which will be used to conduct the ratification vote. The amount of such service fee shall be equal to the amount required to become a member and remain a member in good standing of the exclusive bargaining agent and its affiliates to or from *83which membership dues or per capita fees are paid or received. No employee organization shall receive a service fee as provided herein unless it has established a procedure by which any employee so demanding may obtain a rebate of that part of said employee’s service payment, if any, that represents a pro rata share of expenditures by the organization or its affiliates for:
“(1) contributions to political candidates or political committees formed for a candidate or political party;
“(2) publicizing of an organizational preference for a candidate for political office;