Ware v. State
[…] Id. "Fundamental error is error such that, if not rectified, would be a denial of fundamental due process." Id. (quoting Bryce v. State, 545 N.E.2d 1094, 1096 (Ind.Ct.App.1989), trans. denied). An improper sentence constitutes fundamental error and cannot be ignored on review. Id. (internal quotation omitted). We may correct sentencing error by the trial court on appeal even though the issue was not raised below. Id.

The relevant portion of the restitution statute, Indiana Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(2), authorizes the trial court to order restitution for the victim for "medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime[.]" I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(2) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court ordered restitution for S.H. in its Pronouncement of Sentence: "The defendant shall pay for any counseling that [S.H.] receives as a *1180 result of this matter." (Appellant's App. p. 7).