Wardlow v. Great Lakes Express Co.
[…] *58 Plaintiff eventually filed a claim for workers' compensation. The parties settled for $45,000. Plaintiff also sued defendant, claiming that defendant's refusal to assign him to over-the-road work violated the Michigan Handicappers' Civil Rights Act. MCL 37.1101 et seq.; MSA 3.550(101) et seq.

Plaintiff argues that the trial judge's decision was clearly erroneous. On the other hand, defendant has presented a very persuasive argument that plaintiff's injury does not even qualify as a "handicap" under the act. MCL 37.1102(2); MSA 3.550(102)(2) states: "A person shall accommodate a handicapper for purposes of employment * * * unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship." A "handicapper" is defined as "an individual who has a handicap". MCL 37.1103(c); MSA 3.550(103)(c). A "handicap" is: