Wardlow v. Great Lakes Express Co.
[…] A "handicapper" is defined as "an individual who has a handicap". MCL 37.1103(c); MSA 3.550(103)(c). A "handicap" is:

"[A] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual or a history of the characteristic which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder which characteristic:

"(i) For purposes of [MCL 37.1201 et seq.; MSA 3.550(201) et seq.] is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position, or is unrelated to the individual's qualifications for employment or promotion." MCL 37.1103(b); MSA 3.550(103)(b).

MCL 37.1202(1); MSA 3.550(202)(1) states in part:

"An employer shall not:

"(a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position."