Warden v. Warden
[…] L. Rev. 635, 644, n. 44 (1973).

Latham, at 554.

Prior to the enactment of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act in April 1973, division of property in a divorce *698 was governed by well developed judicial principles. The application of statutory factors had been prescribed for less than 1 year when Omer was decided. RCW 26.09.080 provides:

In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse having custody of any children.

[1] These statutory guidelines apply even to property divisions pursuant to a declaration of invalidity, where, as here, there was not a valid marriage.