397 Mass. 433 | Mass. | 1986
[…] See Mass. R. Grim. P. 12 (f), 378 Mass. 866, 870 (1979) (plea of nolo contendre or plea of guilty later withdrawn, not admissible in subsequent civil or criminal proceeding). See also Commonwealth v. Duquette, 386 Mass. 834, 838 (1982) (defendant who admits to sufficient facts in District Court entitled to trial de nova in jury-of-six session). However, proceedings before the review examiner are governed by the State Administrative Procedure Act, G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (2) (1984 ed.), which provides that “agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts,” so long as the evidence admitted “is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” We need not decide whether the employee’s admission was properly admitted in evidence, as we conclude that, even if properly before the review examiner, it alone was insufficient to support a finding of deliberate misconduct.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting).