Ward v. Yorba
[…] The contract was drawn by respondent’s attorney as soon as the parties had reached an agreement, and both signed it. How it happened to be drawn as it is was not explained by any witness. It was drawn by the attorney of respondent (who is himself an attorney), and it is urged that on this account *105the rule in such cases should apply with especial force. Section 1639 of the Civil Code provides that “when a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone, if possible; subject, however, to the other provisions of this title.” Section 1640 reads: “When through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.” Here the ground relied upon is mistake, and it is urged that in actions of this kind the mistake must be “clearly made out by proofs entirely satisfactory”; citing 1 Story, Eq. Jur. 152 et seq.; Leonis v. Lazzarovich, 55 Cal. 52; Hutchinson v. Ainsworth, 73 Cal. 452, 2 Am. St.