Ward v. Yorba
[…] We are unable to see that appellant was misled in any way by any representations of respondent, and, if he acted through any mistaken belief of the strength of respondent’s title .or the wealmess of his own, his action was in the face of full information then in his own control and that of his attorney. He acted not only upon means of knowledge available, but upon actual knowledge. There is no fraud or unfairness alleged or proved, and we are unable to see why appellant should not be held to the performance of the contract fairly and intelligently entered into by him. Section 1577 of the Civil Code, relied upon, has no application, because there was not “an unconscious ignorance .... of a fact material to the contract”; nor was there a “belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract which did not exist.”

3. It is claimed by appellant that there was no adequate consideration for the contract. It is not claimed by appellant that there was any fraud practiced upon him, or that there was anything unfair in the transaction.